Sydney | 24 th of May 2016 03:59 PM

140x140
** Subscribe for a chance to Win Prizes

Terms & Conditions & Privacy Policy

Terms & Conditions & Privacy Policy

Bondi Classifieds is an information and advertising service ('service') operated from the website at www.BondiClassifieds.com.au  (the 'site') on the terms set out below and is owned and operated by Local Classifieds Australia. If you use the Service or the Site, you are deemed to have agreed to these terms. In addition, if you place advertising on the Site, you agree to be bound by the below terms and conditions.1. Intellectual property Bondi Classifieds is operated by and may not be used without the written consent of. The content on the Site, including the text, images, photos, logos and messages in bulletin boards, (the 'Content'), is owned by or its licensee. You may not use or reproduce or allow anyone to use or reproduce this Content without the written consent of or the relevant licensee.
1. Posting content
Bondi Classifieds does not control the content of advertisements, bulletin boards, discussion groups or forums. It reserves the right to delete or edit Content at its discretion and to terminate access to or use of the Service. As well as these rules, you must comply with the rules posted below:
* post material that contains advertising or 'spam';
* publish any Content containing financial advice or recommendations regarding securities;
* publish anything defamatory, indecent, threatening, misleading or otherwise containing illegal content; or
* publish anything which invades personal privacy, is pornographic or obscene, incites violence, violates copyright or
* publish anything containing a virus or code designed to interrupt the Site.
By posting any Content to the Site, you licence Local Classifieds Australia to reproduce, modify or distribute that Content in any form and you waive any moral rights that you may have in that Content.
2. Respect for the Community
Your 1st ad on Bondi Classifieds is provided for free to you in all categories. We ask you use this service reasonably, and respect the rights of others. In particular, posting the same advertisement more than once (i.e spamming) is unreasonable, particularly so if it is in an inappropriate category. Also flooding categories with your advertisements may prevent others from fair use of our site, and prevent users finding other advertisers. Please, use your common sense. Bondi Classifieds is for sharing with others. We will be the sole referee of what is reasonable use, and may remove some or all of your ads, and in some cases, ban you from our site if we are forced to investigate.
3. Termination
Bondi Classifieds may on notice to you and at its discretion terminate your access to all or part of the Site without the need to provide reasons.
4. Disclaimer of liability
Local Classifieds Australia and BondiClassifieds.com.au are not liable to you for any loss or damage incurred by you arising out of your use of the Site or Service, whether direct, consequential, special, indirect or other loss or damage. Bondi Classifieds liability to you is limited to the re-supply of the Service to you or to the cost of this re-supply at its option.
6. No warranty
Local Classifieds Australia  and Bondi Classifieds provides the Service and the Site 'as is' and without any express or implied warranties. Bondi Classifieds makes no warranty about the accuracy or completeness of the Content on the Site or any third-party site linked from the Site. Users should satisfy themselves through their own enqiries as to the condition or suitability of any item or service offered. Bondi Classifieds excludes all liability to users for loss arising from Content posted on the Site. All warranties of any kind are excluded to the extent permitted by law. Due to factors outside its control, does not guarantee uninterrupted, error-free or secure access to the Site.
8. Indemnity
You agree to indemnify Local Classifieds Australia and Bondi Classifieds and its related companies and officers from any claims and expenses (including legal costs) related to:
(a) your use of the Site or the Service;
(b) any Content posted by you; or
(c) your breach of these terms.
9. Governing law
The Service is governed by the laws of New South Wales.
Privacy
Bondi Classifieds's privacy policy sets out details of how your personal information may be used by
Bondi Classifieds is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act. Bondi Classifieds may, from time to time, review and update this privacy policy statement to take account of new laws and technology and changes to Bondi Classifieds operations. All personal information held by Bondi Classifieds will be governed by Bondi Classifieds's most recent policy, posted on the Site.
1. What kind of personal information Bondi Classifieds collects and how it is collected
Bondi Classifieds collects personal information from a variety of sources, including from members of the public, advertisers, prospective employees, mailing lists, recruitment agencies, contractors and business partners.In general, the personal information Bondi Classifieds collects includes (but is not limited to) name, address, contact details, gender, occupation.
2. Personal Information you provide:
We store the personal information you enter on the Bondi Classifieds website or give to Bondi Classifieds in other ways. We obtain most personal information through the posting of ads or notice boards. You may provide information when you request or acquire a product or service from Bondi Classifieds or its related companies, provide a product or service to Bondi Classifieds, complete a survey or questionnaire, enter a competition, participate in forums or when you communicate with Bondi Classifieds by e-mail, telephone or in writing (for example if you contact customer service or provide feedback).
3. Automatic collection:
Cookies: We may use a feature of your browser called a cookie to assign your computer a 'User ID'. Cookies do not contain information by which Bondi Classifieds can identify you. They identify your computer to our servers. You may configure your browser so that you are notified before a cookie is downloaded or so that your browser does not accept cookies. Bondi Classifieds may use information contained in cookies to make assumptions about the user of the computer and to provide users of that computer with focused advertising which Bondi Classifieds believes may be of interest, based on that information. To disable your cookies, please refer to the help menu within your Internet browser.
Indirect collection: Bondi Classifieds endeavours to collect personal information about an individual only from that individual. In some circumstances Bondi Classifieds may obtain personal information from a third party. If you provide personal information about another person to Bondi Classifieds, Bondi Classifieds requires that you inform that person you have done so and provide them with a copy of this policy.
How Bondi Classifieds uses the information you provide:
Bondi Classifieds may use information it collects from you for the primary purpose for which it is collected and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection.
4. Bondi Classifieds generally uses personal information to:
* provide you with products or services you have requested
* personalise and customise your experiences on the Bondi Classifieds website;
* help Bondi Classifieds manage and enhance its services;
* communicate with you;
* provide you with ongoing information about opportunities on the Bondi Classifieds website in which Bondi Classifieds believes you  may be interested;
* give you the opportunity from time to time to receive e-mail from Bondi Classifieds.
If you do not provide Bondi Classifieds with that information, Bondi Classifieds will not be able to provide you with the requested product or service.DisclosureBondi Classifieds may also provide your information to:
* third parties engaged by Bondi Classifieds to perform functions on its behalf, such as processing credit card information, mailouts, debt collection, marketing, research and advertising;
* third parties authorised by you to receive information held by Bondi Cllassifieds.
5. If Bondi Classifieds sells part of its business, personal information may be part of the assets transferred to the purchaser.
The Bondi Classifieds Network contains features where you are invited to send personal information to organisations other than Bondi Classifieds. The choice to send such information to these organisations is entirely yours. You should be aware that any such information you choose to send will not be bound by this policy.
6. How Bondi Classifieds treats sensitive information ?
Sensitive Information? means information relating to a person's racial or ethnic origin, membership of political bodies, religion, membership of a trade union or professional or trade association, sexual preferences, criminal record and health.
Bondi Classifieds may use and disclose Sensitive Information only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose or as allowed by law unless you have agreed otherwise.Management and security of personal information
Bondi Classifieds protects the personal information Bondi Classifieds holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by various means including firewalls, pass word access, secure servers and encryption of credit card transactions.
Updating personal information
Bondi Classifieds endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date.You can generally update personal information that is not membership information on the Bondi Classifieds website where you submitted that information. Otherwise, please contact Bondi Classifieds on info@BondiClassifieds.com.au. Where personal information is no longer required by Bondi Classifieds, it will be destroyed or de-identified.Seeking access to the personal information Bondi Classifieds holds about you
You have the right to seek access the personal information held about you and to advise Bondi Classifieds of any inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Privacy Act.
If you make an access request, Bondi Classifieds will ask you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. Bondi Classifieds may charge a fee to cover the costs of meeting your request.
7. How to contact Bondi Classifieds
If you have enquiries or wish to provide feedback about this policy, or to make an access request, please email us at info@BondiClassifieds.com for further information

Local News
Million dollar commitment to community groups

May 23, 2016
An after-school and vacation c...

Consumers Warned About Dodgy Property Investments

May 22, 2016
As part of a national campaign...

Praise for efforts to preserve Sydney’s heritage

May 22, 2016
The City of Sydney’s wor...

View all News
Go To Top